Countdown

8th PS-MUN 02.03.2018 09:00 247 Days

Announcements

Student Officers 2017

SECRETARIAT:

Secretary General:                          Thomas  Julian Lynch (American Community Schools)
Deputy Secretary General:             Monika Patriarchea (Arsakeio School of Patras)
President of the GA:                        Niki Katsara - Antonakea (German School of Athens)
Deputy President of the GA:           Helen Kritikopoulos (Platon School)

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES:

Disarmament & International Security Committee

Chair:                    Christina Gousi (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:               Ioulia Sampani (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:               Alex Thomaz (Campion School)

Social, Humanitarian & Cultural Committee

Chair:                    Riana Leah Byrne (Costeas Geitonas School)
Co-chair:               Kyriaki - Despoina Fragkia (HAEF Psychico College)
Co-chair:               Alice Germanacos (Campion School)
Co-chair:               Melenia Stasinopoulou (Costeas Geitonas School) 

Special Political & Decolonisation Committee

Chair:                    George Kantzis (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:               Angeliki Aggelou (Platon School)
Co-chair:               Katerina Seni (German School of Athens)

Legal Committee

Chair:                    Eirini Sotiropoulou (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:               Theofanis Fousekis (Platon School)
Co-chair:               Aurelia Kotsiris (Byron College)

 

SPECIALISED AGENCIES:

ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL (ECOSOC) 

President:                     Eirini Panagiotopoulou (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:        Despina Chouliara (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:        Olivia Reed (Byron College)
Deputy President:        Nicole Saboya (American Community Schools)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION (EC)

President:                     Dafni Paraschi (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:        Stavroula Georgopoulou (2nd Lyceum of Gerakas)
Deputy President:        Marianina Papadi (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:        Georgios Banos (Moraitis School)

 

SECURITY COUNCIL (SC)

President:                     Sofia Kopsacheili (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:        Zoe Kyrkou (Platon School)
Deputy President:        Panagiotis Themelis (Anavryta Model Experimental Lyceum)

 

INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE (ICJ)

President:                     Giannis Reklos (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:        Alexander Zannos (German School of Athens)
Registrar:                      Evi Tsakali (HAEF Athens College)

 

THE GROUP OF TWENTY (G20)

President:                     Lida Arapogianni (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:        Konstantina Karkavitsa (Anavryta Model Experimental Lyceum)
Deputy President:        Evgenia Kriekouki (Platon School)   

 

SPECIAL CONFERENCE:  ERADICATION OF POVERTY & WORLD HUNGER (SPECON)

President:                     Danae - Maria Karantanou (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:        Athena Dendri (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:        Marianna Zambeli (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:        Zisis Stathis - Stamou (Costeas Geitonas School)

Contact Details

Address: Eleftheriou Venizelou Str., 
                 Glyka Nera, 153 54, Greece
Tel:          (+30) 210 66 11 793-4
Fax:         (+30) 210 60 49 599
E-mail:    info@ps-mun.gr